Do I need to rent a facility in order to use it?


It is not necessary for an individual to rent a particular facility to enjoy its use; however, “whenever any person desires to use the park facilities for a particular purpose, . . . such person shall make application for a permit to use the park facilities (Municipal Code, Section 50-2(a)”. Renting does ensure you and your family that you have a guaranteed location for your family event. Renting provides you with a permit for the given location so that others cannot use that same location at the time you have it rented.